KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

strong box type frame

Spanish translation: fuerte armazón cerrado/en forma de caja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong box type frame
Spanish translation:fuerte armazón cerrado/en forma de caja
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

14:31 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strong box type frame
Slab saw:
The strong box type frame maintains its integrity, giving smooth, superior performance, increasing blade life.

"Sólido bastidor a cajón" .Looking for a term for Central America at best. Thx
aivars
Argentina
fuerte armazón cerrado/en forma de caja
Explanation:
una posibilidad
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fuerte armazón cerrado/en forma de caja
Gabriela Lozano
5El robusto empaque tipo gabinete,.....Juan Mesa Restrepo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El robusto empaque tipo gabinete,.....


Explanation:
El termino bastidor no encaja bien por que se esta haciendo referencia a la fortaleza del empaque, o caja, el termino frame hace referencia a algo que se puede poner como en franjas o en cierto modo apilar, como en un gabinete.

Juan Mesa Restrepo
PRO pts in pair: 13

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerte armazón cerrado/en forma de caja


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs