KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

water jacket

Spanish translation: camisa de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water jacket
Spanish translation:camisa de agua
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

02:20 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water jacket
se trata de una protección que se instala sobre un sistema controlador de nivel por radiación en un autoclave metalúrgico
asil
camisa de agua
Explanation:
El agua es un excelente sistema de protección contra la radiación.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias, pensaba usar la misma frase que me indicaste.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1camisa de agua
Fabricio Castillo
3 +2cámara de aguaxxxMSG


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camisa de agua


Explanation:
El agua es un excelente sistema de protección contra la radiación.
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Gracias, pensaba usar la misma frase que me indicaste.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cuesta
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cámara de agua


Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom:

water-jacket

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM water jacket

Reference Agfa-Gevaert
(3)
TERM cooling water jacket

Reference Agfa-Gevaert



(1)
TERM cámara de agua

Reference Lex. ferrov.

Es otra posibilidad.
Saludos,
Marta


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxMSG
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 hr

agree  Gracie
4 hrs