KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dip switch

Spanish translation: dip switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dip switch
Spanish translation:dip switch
Entered by: asil

02:38 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dip switch
se refiere a los switches que se accionan en una tarjeta controladora de un sensor de nivel en un autoclave metalúrgico
asil
conmutador
Explanation:
Or "conmutador selector". I've seen "dip switch" accepted many times. Maybe you could ask your TM. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conmutador
Fabricio Castillo
5conmutador de paquete en doble filaMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conmutador


Explanation:
Or "conmutador selector". I've seen "dip switch" accepted many times. Maybe you could ask your TM. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfmorice: Yo lo dejara como "dip switch" - Ver: http://www.eurotronix.com/Products.phtml
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxCirera Marti
2 hrs
  -> Merci Eva

agree  Gracie
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conmutador de paquete en doble fila


Explanation:
http://www.telefónica.es/lexa.htm


    Reference: http://www.telefonica.es/lexa.htm
Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 130