KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wetlap pulp

Spanish translation: pulpa en forma de hojas en estado húmedo


16:28 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wetlap pulp
The mill distributes 215,000 tonnes per annum of paper and returns 176,000 tonnes of wastepaper to the mill for recycling. Each year, 90,000 tonnes of wetlap pulp are delivered to the Mill and 10,000 tonnes of chemicals travel through the same distribution network.
NuclearSky
Spanish translation:pulpa en forma de hojas en estado húmedo
Explanation:
Pasándola por una máquina (wet-lap machine), la pulpa se forma en hojas gruesas y bastas que están lo suficientemente secas para poder manejarlas y plegarlas en haces o fajos (laps) para su correspondiente almacenamiento o envío.

V



Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulpa en forma de hojas en estado húmedo
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1pulpa/pasta de papel destintada
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulpa en forma de hojas en estado húmedo


Explanation:
Pasándola por una máquina (wet-lap machine), la pulpa se forma en hojas gruesas y bastas que están lo suficientemente secas para poder manejarlas y plegarlas en haces o fajos (laps) para su correspondiente almacenamiento o envío.

V





Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulpa/pasta de papel destintada


Explanation:
The Boycott Woodchipping Campaign Victoria
... This equipment has been established at the Fairfield Mill in Victoria
and produces a de-inked pulp product called `Wetlap'. AMCOR ...
www.nfn.org.au/newsletters/newsv17/bwc.html



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego: de la parte reciclada
40 mins