KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ballot key

Spanish translation: ...tecla de / para votar / votación...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballot key
Spanish translation:...tecla de / para votar / votación...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

15:03 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ballot key
Loading the Voter Card Encoder:
The Voter Card Encoder can be programmed to store as many as eight unique ballots (ballot styles) in eight locations in the unit's memory. These storage locations are referred to as ballot keys.Ballot key numbers range from 1 to 8. Once programmed, a ballot stored on the unit is accessed by pressing its corresponding ballot key number on the keypad.
Andrea Niño
...tecla de / para votar / votación...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...tecla de / para votar / votación...
Ramón Solá
4clave de papeleta de votación
Valentín Hernández Lima
3llave de votación
swisstell


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llave de votación


Explanation:
es una traducción directa pero no necesariamente lo que se busque

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clave de papeleta de votación


Explanation:
Se trata de una clave de clasificación, es decir, un elemento de datos, en este caso un número del 1 al 8, que identifica a un registro determinado, una papeleta de votación de un estilo determinado cada vez. En efecto, al marcar <2> se llama a la papeleta clasificada con el número 2, que me imagino podrá verse en pantalla o imprimirse, por ejemplo.

Me apoyo en la descripción del término <key> y <sort key> en el Diccionario de computación (Alan Freedman - McGraw-Hill).

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tecla de / para votar / votación...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Tal como describe la "máquina de votar", es eso
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!