KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wet tow

Spanish translation: remolque bajo agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet tow
Spanish translation: remolque bajo agua
Entered by: Heather Drake

15:10 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / the shipping industry
English term or phrase: wet tow
In relation to shipping industry, when the ship is "ready for wet tow "
Heather Drake
con tripulación
Explanation:
Hace unos cuantos meses traduje un contrato de arrendamiento de aeronave en donde aparecía el término “wet lease” con el significado de “arrendamiento con tripulación”.

Anoté el término, pero no la fuente.

Creo que mañana podré darte referencias.

Buena suerte,
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMOLQUE ACUÁTICO

En primer lugar, disculpa la tardanza —espero que no sea demasiado tarde para tu traducción.

Por favor, ignora mi primera respuesta; “wet tow” no tiene nada que ver con “wet lease”.

Por las referencias que encontré, e-rich tiene razón: consiste en la acción de “remolcar en agua”; la primera referencia incluye una foto ilustrativa de dicha acción.

Saludos cordiales,

Manuel

++++

Fig. 4 : ESP-1 During Wet Tow from Dubai to Soroush Wellsite - http://www.exproswire.com/pdf/ESP_1.pdf
+++

Fig. 19 Commissioning Hull
Load-out, Float-off and Towing

At an early stage of the planning it was decided that a wet tow from the fabrication site in Spain to the mating site in Norway, would be the most cost-efficient transport method.

http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=cache:pl4lARzZN3oJ:www.lts....
++++++

• b) The deck of the Marathon Platform in Ship Shoal Block 272 was removed by direct lift; the jacket was toppled and refloated by ballasting / deballasting of the added buoyancy tanks and subsequently wet towed to a designated reef site where it was scuttled.
http://archive.greenpeace.org/~comms/97/oceandump/noticeboar...

+++++++

b) The deck of the Marathon Platform in Ship Shoal Block 272 was
removed by direct lift; the jacket was toppled and refloated by ballasting /deballasting of the added buoyancy tanks and subsequently wet towed to a designated
reef site where it was scuttled.

f) More recently, McDermott removed the South Pass 62B and High Islands A343 A and B platforms by a combination of direct lift and wet tow of the jackets whilst suspended from the derrick barge main hook.
http://www.la.utexas.edu/course-materials/government/chenry/...
+++++++
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remolque en agua
swisstell
4con tripulaciónManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3traslado por agua
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remolque en agua


Explanation:
and therefore not a "dry tow" which would be on land, such as on the back of a truck etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 days3 hrs
  -> gracias, Manuel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con tripulación


Explanation:
Hace unos cuantos meses traduje un contrato de arrendamiento de aeronave en donde aparecía el término “wet lease” con el significado de “arrendamiento con tripulación”.

Anoté el término, pero no la fuente.

Creo que mañana podré darte referencias.

Buena suerte,
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMOLQUE ACUÁTICO

En primer lugar, disculpa la tardanza —espero que no sea demasiado tarde para tu traducción.

Por favor, ignora mi primera respuesta; “wet tow” no tiene nada que ver con “wet lease”.

Por las referencias que encontré, e-rich tiene razón: consiste en la acción de “remolcar en agua”; la primera referencia incluye una foto ilustrativa de dicha acción.

Saludos cordiales,

Manuel

++++

Fig. 4 : ESP-1 During Wet Tow from Dubai to Soroush Wellsite - http://www.exproswire.com/pdf/ESP_1.pdf
+++

Fig. 19 Commissioning Hull
Load-out, Float-off and Towing

At an early stage of the planning it was decided that a wet tow from the fabrication site in Spain to the mating site in Norway, would be the most cost-efficient transport method.

http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=cache:pl4lARzZN3oJ:www.lts....
++++++

• b) The deck of the Marathon Platform in Ship Shoal Block 272 was removed by direct lift; the jacket was toppled and refloated by ballasting / deballasting of the added buoyancy tanks and subsequently wet towed to a designated reef site where it was scuttled.
http://archive.greenpeace.org/~comms/97/oceandump/noticeboar...

+++++++

b) The deck of the Marathon Platform in Ship Shoal Block 272 was
removed by direct lift; the jacket was toppled and refloated by ballasting /deballasting of the added buoyancy tanks and subsequently wet towed to a designated
reef site where it was scuttled.

f) More recently, McDermott removed the South Pass 62B and High Islands A343 A and B platforms by a combination of direct lift and wet tow of the jackets whilst suspended from the derrick barge main hook.
http://www.la.utexas.edu/course-materials/government/chenry/...
+++++++


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traslado por agua


Explanation:
Probablemente coincida con la primer propuesta (que es la literal), pero bueo, es otra forma de ponerlo

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357