KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

roof curb

Spanish translation: borde del techo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof curb
Spanish translation:borde del techo
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

12:24 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ventiladores, electricidad, conexiones
English term or phrase: roof curb
Estimados amigos, empezamos bien la semana:

Contexto: ventiladores de tejado. la frase dice: "These fans are supplied with a cable and plug for fast connection to the mains via the connection box on the roof curb TOB or TOS". Lo de las siglas tampoco lo tengo claro, así que lo incluiré en otras dos preguntas.

Muchísimas gracias, como siempre.
Fausto2112
Spain
borde del techo
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3borde del techo
Lesley Clarke
3canalón/conducto
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borde del techo


Explanation:
a suggestion

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins
  -> gracias Hazel

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs
  -> gracias

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canalón/conducto


Explanation:
Es un par de posibilidades. Pero quizás la frase debería ordenarse: "Estos ventiladores vienen provistos con cable y ficha para conectarlos rápidamente a la línea de alimentación/energía (mains)en la caja de conexión del TOB o TOS en el borde del techo" y en ese caso sería borde o canalón.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357