KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

laser machining

Spanish translation: procesamiento de materiales por láser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laser machining
Spanish translation:procesamiento de materiales por láser
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

17:35 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: laser machining
A variety of other techniques may be used to form a stent. An example of an alternative technique is machining a hollow cylindrical balnk. Laser machining has been found effective and is suitable for use with some of the materials mentioned above, such a thermoplastics.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
procesamiento de materiales por láser
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document
... y Cuasicristalinos producidos por Láser\"; F. Audebert, R. Colaço, R. Vilar y H.
Sirkin, \"Procesamiento de Materiales por Láser\", Seminario Iberoamericano ...
www.fi.uba.ar/laboratorios/gma/tesis.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ICMA Líneas Especícas de Investigación - [ Translate this page ]
... potencia. (R. Navarro Linares). Procesamiento de materiales por láser.
(JI Peña Torre). Biomateriales (JA Puértolas Rafales). ...
icma.csic.unizar.es/nivel1/leis.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

soldadura laser en el sector del automovil - [ Translate this page ]
... Fácil integración en sistemas robóticos o herramientas integradas en un CNC.
Distribución por sectores en el procesamiento de materiales por láser. ...
revista.robotiker.com/articulos/articulo25/pagina1.jsp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maquinado láser
Fabricio Castillo
5maquinación por haz lasérico
Michael Powers (PhD)
4procesamiento de materiales por láserSusana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquinado láser


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquinación por haz lasérico


Explanation:
Exactly as it appears in Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición - Díaz de Santos 1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procesamiento de materiales por láser


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document
... y Cuasicristalinos producidos por Láser\"; F. Audebert, R. Colaço, R. Vilar y H.
Sirkin, \"Procesamiento de Materiales por Láser\", Seminario Iberoamericano ...
www.fi.uba.ar/laboratorios/gma/tesis.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ICMA Líneas Especícas de Investigación - [ Translate this page ]
... potencia. (R. Navarro Linares). Procesamiento de materiales por láser.
(JI Peña Torre). Biomateriales (JA Puértolas Rafales). ...
icma.csic.unizar.es/nivel1/leis.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

soldadura laser en el sector del automovil - [ Translate this page ]
... Fácil integración en sistemas robóticos o herramientas integradas en un CNC.
Distribución por sectores en el procesamiento de materiales por láser. ...
revista.robotiker.com/articulos/articulo25/pagina1.jsp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.