ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snubbing unit

Spanish translation: equipo de entubado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snubbing unit
Spanish translation:equipo de entubado
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

19:33 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil production
English term or phrase: snubbing unit
Disculpen, estoy presionado para terminar el trabajo con urgencia y no tengo tiempo para hacer una búsqueda exhaustiva. Contexto: producción de petróleo. Gracias.
Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
equipo de entubado
Explanation:
o unidad de entubado (a presión). ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario IAP.
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipo de entubado
Fabricio Castillo
5equipo para la perforación a presión
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de entubado


Explanation:
o unidad de entubado (a presión). ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario IAP.

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo para la perforación a presión


Explanation:
snubbing unit

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR



(1)
TERM equipo para la perforación a presión

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry, CEC Luxembourg, 1986, EUR




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490