KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snug

Spanish translation: bien ajustado / bien ceñido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snug
Spanish translation:bien ajustado / bien ceñido
Entered by: J. Calzado

09:11 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snug
Tighten wallplate adapter mounting screws snug.

Is snug ana adverb or a noun? How would you translate it? Thank you.
J. Calzado
bien ajustados / bien ceñidos
Explanation:
Se ha de apretar de manera que los tornillos queden bien ajustados.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bien ajustados / bien ceñidos
Hazel Whiteley
4ajuste bien los tornillos del adaptador de la placalincasanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bien ajustados / bien ceñidos


Explanation:
Se ha de apretar de manera que los tornillos queden bien ajustados.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ... bien ajustados, sin huelgo o juego alguno.
8 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: Eso es!
3 hrs

agree  mslang
3 hrs

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste bien los tornillos del adaptador de la placa


Explanation:
use the verb to instruct teh operation

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262