KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"stabling track"

Spanish translation: vía de estacionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stabling track
Spanish translation:vía de estacionamiento
Entered by: Celina Inones Fortin

20:29 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / track grinding
English term or phrase: "stabling track"
Track Grinding process
The work comprises:
a) total grinding time
b)time for transfering the grinder from:

-its STABLING TRACK to the work site
- from its work site to the next STABLING TRACK
.....
Celina Inones Fortin
...vía de estacionamiento / apartadero...
Explanation:
See reference below...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...vía de estacionamiento / apartadero...
Ramón Solá
5la vía del depósitoMaria Lemus
3Pista/banda de reposo
Juan Gandia


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pista/banda de reposo


Explanation:
El texto que añades me sugiere que la máquina utiliza un tiempo para moverse desde su lugar de reposo (stabling track) hasta el lugar de trabajo (work site) y después vuelve a su sitio de reposo

Juan Gandia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la vía del depósito


Explanation:
STABLING es el depósito, por lo que entiendo, pasa de una vía que conduce al depósito al lugar de trabajo, y de ahí a la vía del siguiente depósito.
Espero que te sea útil


Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...vía de estacionamiento / apartadero...


Explanation:
See reference below...

HTH.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952