KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FINISHED RAIL

Spanish translation: carril acabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finished rail
Spanish translation:carril acabado
Entered by: Celina Inones Fortin

21:57 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail grinding
English term or phrase: FINISHED RAIL
Rail grinding specifications

Work shall be carried out without adversely affecting the metallurgical structure of the FINISHED RAIL or the surface finished.
Celina Inones Fortin
RAIL ACABADO O TERMINADO
Explanation:
Una vez fabricado... y listo para su entrega al solicitante.

Dic. Beigbeder
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
I think that's the meaning. However, I've seen that,at least in Spain, it's more common to say "carril acabado".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el acabado del riel o carrilMaria Lemus
4 +1RAIL ACABADO O TERMINADO
Egmont


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RAIL ACABADO O TERMINADO


Explanation:
Una vez fabricado... y listo para su entrega al solicitante.

Dic. Beigbeder


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
I think that's the meaning. However, I've seen that,at least in Spain, it's more common to say "carril acabado".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ramón ;:-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el acabado del riel o carril


Explanation:
n/a

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins