KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HI-RAIL grinder

Spanish translation: amolador de hilo alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi-rail grinder
Spanish translation:amolador de hilo alto
Entered by: Celina Inones Fortin

13:20 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail grinding
English term or phrase: HI-RAIL grinder
During the grinding campaigns the following machines will be used:

RLT 16 (this is the name of the grinding machine): HI-RAIL grinder for tramways with dust collection
Celina Inones Fortin
alisadora portátil para rieles
Explanation:
La traducción que incluí corresponde a "Rail grinder". Tal vez pueda ayudar. Fuente: Diccionario para ingenieros de Luis Robb.
Selected response from:

Valentina Muguerza
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3RectificarLuis Rosas Priego
2alisadora portátil para rielesValentina Muguerza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rectificar


Explanation:
No se cuál es la intensión, si aumentar la fricción o disminuirla. Dependiendo de ello prodría ser pulir, rectificar, bruñir.

Buena suerte, Celina

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alisadora portátil para rieles


Explanation:
La traducción que incluí corresponde a "Rail grinder". Tal vez pueda ayudar. Fuente: Diccionario para ingenieros de Luis Robb.

Valentina Muguerza
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9