KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

CONTACT BAND

Spanish translation: banda de contacto


13:34 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail grinding
English term or phrase: CONTACT BAND
Preventive grinding

On new rails, where preventive grinding is requested by the customer, the train will have to remove on the contact band not less than 0.35 mm of the decarbonised surface layer.
Celina Inones Fortin
Spanish translation:banda de contacto
Explanation:
dic. técnico.

suerte
Selected response from:

carosisi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1banda de rodadura
Hans Gärtner
4banda de contactocarosisi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banda de contacto


Explanation:
dic. técnico.

suerte

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banda de rodadura


Explanation:
Superficie de contacto la llanta y el carril.

Esta es la definición que da el Diccionario Políglota del Tren de Mario León Ediciones Luna, Madrid 1997

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
16 hrs