KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sinkers

Spanish translation: lastre o plomada de aforo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sinkers
Spanish translation:lastre o plomada de aforo
Entered by: Egmont

17:35 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sinkers
Es un ensayo de fisica sobre Flotacion o Hundimiento
Look closely at the sinkers?? How much ligher are the canisters when weighed underwater ?
Terejimenez
lastre o plomada de aforo
Explanation:
Dic. Beigbeder
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lastre o plomada de aforo
Egmont
4los que se hunden
two2tango
4las cosas que se hundenRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lastre o plomada de aforo


Explanation:
Dic. Beigbeder


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Oso :-)

agree  Francisco Herrerias
33 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Francisco :-)

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Luis :-)

agree  ceciliar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Cecilia :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las cosas que se hunden


Explanation:
If a comparison is being made between things that float and things that sink (floaters and sinkers)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los que se hunden


Explanation:
Contexto:
"
"

Según el contexto, es posible que se trate de un experimento en el que se presentan diversos objetos de prueba (en diversas condiciones) para determinar cuáles flotan y cuáles se hunden (ensayo de fisica sobre Flotacion o Hundimiento).

En tal contexto "Look closely at the sinkers" significaría "observe atentamente a los que se hunden"

Regards!
Enrique

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502