KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Modular fractional 6-channel G.703 Fiber Optic Multiplexer

Spanish translation: Multiplexor modular fraccionario de 6 canales de fibra óptica G.703


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Modular fractional 6-channel G.703 Fiber Optic Multiplexer
Spanish translation:Multiplexor modular fraccionario de 6 canales de fibra óptica G.703
Entered by: two2tango

06:02 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Modular fractional 6-channel G.703 Fiber Optic Multiplexer
La principal duda es "fractional", aunque también me gustaría conocer sugerencias respecto a un buen ordenamiento para las características del multiplexor (Multiplexor...)
Mariano Grynszpan
Multiplexor modular fraccionario de 6 canales de fibra óptica G.703
Explanation:
Multiplexor modular fraccionario de 6 canales de fibra óptica G.703


Referencias del glosario de la International Telecommunications Union (ITU)

Serial number: ZZ2521, Modified on: November 1999

English: fractional degradation in performance *(FDP)
Source: ITU-R, Rec. F.1403 (1999), Annex 1, 6.2

Spanish: degradación fraccionaria de la calidad de funcionamiento *(DFC)
Source: UIT-R, Rec. F.1403 (1999), Anexo 1, 6.2




Serial number: AA1756, Modified on: October 1978

English: LFH *whistler
Source: CCIR Rep.262-3, 5
Synonyms: long fractional hop whistler

Spanish: silbido que se propaga por un salto fraccionario largo
Source: CCIR I.262-3, 5
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Multiplexor modular fraccionario de 6 canales de fibra óptica G.703
two2tango
4fraccional, fraccionado/a, fraccionaria
Egmont


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraccional, fraccionado/a, fraccionaria


Explanation:

Document 1


Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)



Definition a service that uses a portion of a 672-channel T3 circuit for any mix of voice,data or broadcast-quality video
(e) Eurodicautom

Dic. T. Beigbeder



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multiplexor modular fraccionario de 6 canales de fibra óptica G.703


Explanation:
Multiplexor modular fraccionario de 6 canales de fibra óptica G.703


Referencias del glosario de la International Telecommunications Union (ITU)

Serial number: ZZ2521, Modified on: November 1999

English: fractional degradation in performance *(FDP)
Source: ITU-R, Rec. F.1403 (1999), Annex 1, 6.2

Spanish: degradación fraccionaria de la calidad de funcionamiento *(DFC)
Source: UIT-R, Rec. F.1403 (1999), Anexo 1, 6.2




Serial number: AA1756, Modified on: October 1978

English: LFH *whistler
Source: CCIR Rep.262-3, 5
Synonyms: long fractional hop whistler

Spanish: silbido que se propaga por un salto fraccionario largo
Source: CCIR I.262-3, 5


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Además, un millón de palabras traducidas en este tema dan algo de confianza, ¿verdad? :-)
4 days