KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stepper motor driving sprocket tube

Spanish translation: motor de pasos que impulsa tubo con estrella (rueda dentada)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepper motor driving sprocket tube
Spanish translation:motor de pasos que impulsa tubo con estrella (rueda dentada)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:43 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stepper motor driving sprocket tube
tipo de transporte de papel en un registrador gráfico
Mar Brotons
Spain
motor de pasos que impulsa tubo con estrella
Explanation:
stepper motor driving sprocket tube

motor de pasos que impulsa tubo con estrella

De la segunda parte no estoy tan seguro pero stepper motor = motor de pasos
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I have gone for "rueda dentada" instead of estrella, but thanks for the "motor de pasos". I don't think the original text was very clear here.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tubo de catarina (o catalina) impulsora del motor de pasos
mslang
5motor de pasos que impulsa tubo con estrella
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor de pasos que impulsa tubo con estrella


Explanation:
stepper motor driving sprocket tube

motor de pasos que impulsa tubo con estrella

De la segunda parte no estoy tan seguro pero stepper motor = motor de pasos


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
I have gone for "rueda dentada" instead of estrella, but thanks for the "motor de pasos". I don't think the original text was very clear here.

Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tubo de catarina (o catalina) impulsora del motor de pasos


Explanation:
Exp.

Sprocket se conoce en Mexico como catarina, pero en el F. Biegbeder aprarece como catalina. Stepper motor es definitivamente un motor de pasos.

Suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573