KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

notch

Spanish translation: nivel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notch
Spanish translation:nivel
Entered by: essef

15:39 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airplane
English term or phrase: notch
Refering to an airplane, the level of filtering, which is determined automatically, can be "single notch" (takeoff/landing) or "double notch" (cruise).
essef
nivel
Explanation:
puede ser: nivel de filtrado uno, nivel de filtrado dos.
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
notch es muesca. En este contexto, me parece que se refiere más a un nivel o un grado de filtrado.
Gracias por la ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niveljlm
4punto simple/doble.
posada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto simple/doble.


Explanation:
cualquiera de las distintas posiciones de trabajo de un combinador (controller).

Diccionario enciclopedico de términos técnicos.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel


Explanation:
puede ser: nivel de filtrado uno, nivel de filtrado dos.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
notch es muesca. En este contexto, me parece que se refiere más a un nivel o un grado de filtrado.
Gracias por la ayuda.