KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

borings

Spanish translation: taladros, perforaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borings
Spanish translation:taladros, perforaciones
Entered by: Egmont

16:12 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete production
English term or phrase: borings
SUMP FOR SLURRY WATER
The container made of stell with floor, agitator assembly frame.
The cover complete with the necessary borings and the mounting angles and twisting security fittings.
smoralestrad
taladros, perforaciones
Explanation:
Para fijar ulteriormente los anclajes, etc.

Dic. T. Beigbeder
DIc. T. J. Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:37:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra, y gracias de nuevo!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orificios
Fabricio Castillo
4 +3taladros, perforaciones
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taladros, perforaciones


Explanation:
Para fijar ulteriormente los anclajes, etc.

Dic. T. Beigbeder
DIc. T. J. Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:37:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra, y gracias de nuevo!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: sí, perforaciones
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ingrid :-)

agree  Lesley Clarke
17 mins
  -> Thanks again Lesley :-)

neutral  Luis Rosas Priego: ni se taladra ni se perfora
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado:-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orificios


Explanation:
...con los orificios correspondientes...
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego
53 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  P Forgas
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!