KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stinger

Spanish translation: bola parabalancín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stinger
Spanish translation:bola parabalancín
Entered by: Atacama

22:02 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stinger
While slewing the port crane outboard to the cradle position, the stinger on the whip line came off the hook and fell
approximately 24m onto the No.7 anchor winch. The stinger assembly is 3 meters long and weighs 80 kg. There was no
load on the stinger.
In reference to a crane
Atacama
Australia
brazo de la grúa
Explanation:
La parte que se extiende de forma telescópica para llegar al punto deseado.

Dic. Beigbeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: pluma de la grúa.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Not the right answer, as I found by other means, but the system requires a winner. The right answer, and the one I'll enter into the glossary is bola parabalanc´´in. You see stinger is another name for the headache ball.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brazo de la grúa
Egmont
4espigajlm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espiga


Explanation:
o espolón

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brazo de la grúa


Explanation:
La parte que se extiende de forma telescópica para llegar al punto deseado.

Dic. Beigbeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: pluma de la grúa.



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Not the right answer, as I found by other means, but the system requires a winner. The right answer, and the one I'll enter into the glossary is bola parabalanc´´in. You see stinger is another name for the headache ball.