KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

The next time your doctor writes you a prescription, ask if a genric equivalent

Spanish translation: La próxima vez que su médico le recete un medicamento...


22:32 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The next time your doctor writes you a prescription, ask if a genric equivalent
it is used in a paragraph
liz
Spanish translation:La próxima vez que su médico le recete un medicamento...
Explanation:
... preguntelé si puede recetarle un medicamento genérico.

In layman Spanish, to prescript is "recetar" or "hacer la receta".

I guess you run out of space and so the sentence is cut, so I guessed the rest.
Selected response from:

Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La próxima vez que su médico le recete un medicamento...
Pablo Cañamares
5La próxima vez que el médico/doctor le extienda una receta,pregunte por el equivalente genéricoingridbram
5la próxima vez que tu (su) médico te (le) escriba una receta, pídele (pídale) una equivalente genéri
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la próxima vez que tu (su) médico te (le) escriba una receta, pídele (pídale) una equivalente genéri


Explanation:
straightforward - when in parenthesis the formal way (with usted)

I ran out of space - last word whould be "genérica"

or, the last part - pídele (pídale) si hay una equivalencia genérica

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingridbram: es genérico con "o", ya que se trata de un equivalente (el equivalente)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La próxima vez que su médico le recete un medicamento...


Explanation:
... preguntelé si puede recetarle un medicamento genérico.

In layman Spanish, to prescript is "recetar" or "hacer la receta".

I guess you run out of space and so the sentence is cut, so I guessed the rest.

Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
23 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La próxima vez que el médico/doctor le extienda una receta,pregunte por el equivalente genérico


Explanation:


La siguiente vez que el médico le prescriba/recete un medicamento, pregunte por el equivalente genérico

two ideas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367