KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

idler

Spanish translation: engranaje intermedio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idler Gear
Spanish translation:engranaje intermedio

17:16 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: idler
Removal of Idler Gear
jg
engranaje intermedio
Explanation:
straight out of the tech dic., also, engranaje secundario libre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engranaje intermedio [loco]
Selected response from:

4lingos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engranaje intermedio, granaje loco, engrane (intermedio) de enlace, engranaje secundario libre
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1engranaje intermedio
4lingos
5rueda locajlm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rueda loca


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engranaje intermedio


Explanation:
straight out of the tech dic., also, engranaje secundario libre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engranaje intermedio [loco]

4lingos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DesiPallo
4469 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engranaje intermedio, granaje loco, engrane (intermedio) de enlace, engranaje secundario libre


Explanation:
The first one is given in Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglsa (1998)

The second and third choices are given in Urrutia's Spanish-English Technical Dictionary for "idler gear"

The last one is given in Collazo's Spanish-English technical dictionary

You have to translate the whole phase - "idler gear" . "Idler", out of context, and still in a technical sense, has at least 15 different translations (Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e ingles - segunda edición Díaz de Santos, 1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DesiPallo
4469 days