KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

data buffer

Spanish translation: memoria intermedia de datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data buffer
Spanish translation:memoria intermedia de datos
Entered by: NoeliaGL

18:25 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: data buffer
"The antishock system automatically starts when a CD is played, ANTI SHOCK flashes in the screen during start up and ANTI SHOCK stops flashing when the data buffer is full and the full shock function is at its most effective."
NoeliaGL
memoria intermedia de datos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!

Que pasen un buen fin de semana.

Un saludo,

Noelia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4memoria intermedia de datosjlm
5buffer
Сергей Лузан
5canal de datosLuiz Augusto Eboli
5memoria intermedia
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tapón, amortiguador de datosBecky Spangle
3el área de datos temporales
Maria Ravalli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
memoria intermedia de datos


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!

Que pasen un buen fin de semana.

Un saludo,

Noelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
33 mins

agree  charlesink: también puedes uitilizar búfer o buffer pero memoria intermedia es mejor
4 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs

agree  Fernando Tolosana: muy bien traducido!
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memoria intermedia


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición Díaz de Santos, 1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canal de datos


Explanation:
a buffer is like a pipeline that transfers data. What they are saying is that the equipment functions better when this buffer is full of data.In spanish you can use "buffer" but the translation is always appreciated.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el área de datos temporales


Explanation:
-

Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 74

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buffer


Explanation:
como la posibildad segunda después de "memoria intermedia" según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, NoeliaGL!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapón, amortiguador de datos


Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/ct2/deusmedixit/Vocabulario.htm

Creo que se aplica en este contexto....

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 160