KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trolley ...jacking plate

Spanish translation: carrillo, placa de elevación


15:26 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trolley ...jacking plate
Position the threaded rods on the trolley under the holes in the jacking plate.
An
Spanish translation:carrillo, placa de elevación
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gabriela González
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carrillo, placa de elevación
Gabriela González
5carrillo ... chapa gruesa donde ejerce presión un gato
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrillo, placa de elevación


Explanation:
.

Gabriela González
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
31 mins
  -> Tks pal

agree  xxxEleanan
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrillo ... chapa gruesa donde ejerce presión un gato


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

jacking plate - chapa gruesa donde ejerce presión un gato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

trolley - remolque / carretilla / cngrajo / trole / carrillo / bagoneta de mina / carro de rodadura (puente grúa) / bagoneta de dos ruedas para transportar (metalurgía) / vagón de plataforma baja (a poca altura sobre la vía)

So \"trolley\" really depends on the context - these definitions should help you decide which term to choose for \"trolley\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker