KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shield

Spanish translation: blindaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shield
Spanish translation:blindaje

17:20 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SLEEVES
English term or phrase: shield
Remove MFD drive shaft shield pins and discard.
Gabriela González
Argentina
blindaje, capa protectora
Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Narcisse69!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blindaje, capa protectora
Сергей Лузан
4protector
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protector


Explanation:
A shiled is a piece (usually made of metal) that protects something behind it.

Kind regards

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blindaje, capa protectora


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Narcisse69!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales!