KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tool and die

Spanish translation: herramientas y troqueles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool and die
Spanish translation:herramientas y troqueles
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

00:32 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tool and die
She started as a machinist and shortly thereafter became a *tool and die* maker.

AND ALSO

Each year, the company provides scholarships to the children of employees who are pursuing a manufacturing-related education in programs such as *tool and die*, engineering and robotics.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
(fabricante o manufactura de) herramientas y troqueles
Explanation:
Hi Jennifer,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(fabricante o manufactura de) herramientas y troquelesxxxOso
5herramientas y matrices
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herramientas y matrices


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fabricante o manufactura de) herramientas y troqueles


Explanation:
Hi Jennifer,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary


    Reference: http://ag.johnsoncontrols.com/SupplierHandbook/sec7rfq.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: así es Oso, herramientas y troquelados ... Saludos!
16 mins
  -> ¡Saludos luigso! Gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ino ¶:^)