KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

switching

Spanish translation: conmutación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching
Spanish translation:conmutación
Entered by: Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales

08:30 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / communication
English term or phrase: switching
Explicación a un alumno de secundaria:

"The toughest job you can ask it to do is to send alternating bits 0101010101... This is tough because the ***switching*** has to go at the fastest possible rate"

cambio, paso de uno a otro... ¿cómo decirlo con palabras sencillas?
Patricia Posadas
Spain
conmutación
Explanation:
EURADIC

the process of establishing a transmission path from a particular inlet to a particular outlet of a set of inlets and outlets

conjunto de las operaciones necesarias para unir entre sí los circuitos con el fin de establecer una comunicación temporal entre dos, o más, estaciones o puestos

Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
Pondré 'conmutación' con la valiosa explicación de Quique en aposición .-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conmutación
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5cambios de estado
two2tango


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conmutación


Explanation:
EURADIC

the process of establishing a transmission path from a particular inlet to a particular outlet of a set of inlets and outlets

conjunto de las operaciones necesarias para unir entre sí los circuitos con el fin de establecer una comunicación temporal entre dos, o más, estaciones o puestos



Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Pondré 'conmutación' con la valiosa explicación de Quique en aposición .-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
14 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambios de estado


Explanation:
Si la premisa es la sencillez, manteniendo el rigor conceptual, lo diría así:

"La tarea más difícil que se le puede asignar es el envío en forma alternada de los bits 0101010101..., dado que esto impone la máxima velocidad de cambios de estado"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502