KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mains lead

Spanish translation: cable de alimentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mains lead
Spanish translation:cable de alimentación
Entered by: NoeliaGL

16:08 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mains lead
MP3/CD Player Manual

"To operate from the mains supply, plug the mains lead into the socket on the rear of the unit and insert the mains plug into a mains supply socket and switch on."
NoeliaGL
cable de alimentación eléctrica
Explanation:
Es el cable que viene del transformador. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias Fabricio!!! Gracias a los demás también.

Un saludo,

Noelia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cable de alimentación eléctrica
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1cable de corrientejlm
5cable de alimentación
Andy Watkinson
4conductor principal
posada
5 -1conductors principales
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conductors principales


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \"main leads\", not \"mains [sic.] lead\".

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

\"main leads - conductors principales (electricidad)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry Michael. But it's "mains lead" de toda la vida....
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable de corriente


Explanation:
o cable conductor de la red

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conductor principal


Explanation:
o conductor portador

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable de alimentación eléctrica


Explanation:
Es el cable que viene del transformador. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Gracias Fabricio!!! Gracias a los demás también.

Un saludo,

Noelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Perdón Fabricio - no me había dado cuenta
13 mins
  -> Ma' que perdón! Pensamos igual!!!!! Gracias!

agree  colemh
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable de alimentación


Explanation:

The mains lead is the cable drawing its power from the mains supply - la red general: la cable de alimentación:[PDF]~ E ~ A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... y los botones del mando a distancia Observación: No conecte el cable de alimentación
a la ... How to connect a plug The wires in the mains lead are coloured with ...
www.pcsound.philips.com/Users_manual/2.600.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]CA-MXJ750R/CA-MXJ552R CA-MXJ550R/CA-MXJ500
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The wires in the mains lead on this product are coloured in accordance with ... Desconectar
el cable de alimentación para desactivar la alimentación totalmente. ...
www.sm.is/skjol/MXJ552-750.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Control XE/S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Blue - Neutral Brown - Live As colors of the cores in the mains lead of this ... Aviso
para los usuarios si su unidad esta equipada con un cable de alimentación. ...
www.digitech.com/ftp_mirror/PDFs/Manuals/ GENETX/ControlXEngSpan.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Vacuum Tube
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PROTECCION DEL CABLE DE ALIMENTACION: Coloque los cables de alimentación de modo
que resulte ... The cores in the mains lead are coloured in accordance with the ...
www.dbxpro.com/ftp_mirror/PDFs/Manuals/ Spanish/Mini%20Pre%20ES.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOELIA:
Ruego consideres la sugerencia de Fabricio en lugar de ésta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOELIA:
Ruego consideres la sugerencia de Fabricio en lugar de ésta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOELIA:
Ruego consideres la sugerencia de Fabricio en lugar de ésta.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274