KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Controlway

Spanish translation: vía de control


17:47 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Controlway
The Controlway and I/O expander bus are internal cabinet, communication buses. Communication between rack controllers and communication interface modules is over Controlway.

Al principio pensé que Controlway sería una marca, pero creo que no. Por ninguna parte encuentro nada que me aclare qué significa o cómo traducirlo.
Gustavo Alonso
Uruguay
Spanish translation:vía de control
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Marva
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vía de controlMarva
4ControlwayHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controlway


Explanation:
En mi opinion, lo mas probable es que "Controlway" sí es una marca o un "sm" para un componente controlador. En ese caso se usaría la misma palabra y se explica en un inciso.
Sería bueno saber un poco más del contexto en general.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Gracias, pero no resolvió el problema.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero no resolvió el problema.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vía de control


Explanation:
Exp.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer