KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

( ) Bracket

Spanish translation: ménsula-abrazadera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracket
Spanish translation:ménsula-abrazadera

17:46 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ( ) Bracket
Bolts for Hitch Support C-Bracket
Nut for Position Locator Bracket
LAra
Soporte, abrazadera
Explanation:
Habría que definir más de qué tipo de "bracket" se trata para no repetir el soporte. También podría ser un tipo de gancho.
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Exacto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Soporte, abrazaderaHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5 +1ménsula, soporte
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ménsula, soporte


Explanation:
Es una pieza de apoyo o fijación.

Referencia: Diccionario de Términos Técnicos, Javier Collazo

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariano Grynszpan
39 mins
  -> Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soporte, abrazadera


Explanation:
Habría que definir más de qué tipo de "bracket" se trata para no repetir el soporte. También podría ser un tipo de gancho.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Exacto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
10 hrs