KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

CAM

Spanish translation: Leva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cam
Spanish translation:Leva

17:49 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CAM
CAM SWAY LIMITER
LIMITADOR DEL BALANCEO DE LEVAS?
CAM BUMPERS FOR DRAFT ARM
DEFENSAS DE LEVA PARA EL BRAZO DE ENGANCHE?
LAra
Leva
Explanation:
1.- Limitador o tope del movimiento (oscilatorio) de la leva.

2.- Topes de leva para el brazo...

Draft: habría que ver qué hace ese brazo para darle la traducción correcta.
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LevaHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5LevaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leva


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leva


Explanation:
1.- Limitador o tope del movimiento (oscilatorio) de la leva.

2.- Topes de leva para el brazo...

Draft: habría que ver qué hace ese brazo para darle la traducción correcta.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
10 hrs