KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wetted

Spanish translation: húmedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wetted
Spanish translation:húmedo
Entered by: nnvgl

18:19 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wetted
Stainless steel wetted plumbing package
nnvgl
húmedo, humedecido
Explanation:
More options: mojado, remojado, anegado

Ref.: Diccionario de Términos Técnicos, J. Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bañado\" is another option, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bañado\" is another option, too.
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2húmedo, humedecido
María Alejandra Funes
5mojado / humectado
Michael Powers (PhD)
4húmedo / empapadorhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
húmedo, humedecido


Explanation:
More options: mojado, remojado, anegado

Ref.: Diccionario de Términos Técnicos, J. Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bañado\" is another option, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bañado\" is another option, too.

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
27 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
húmedo / empapado


Explanation:
Literal. With little context, it's the only way to go.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mojado / humectado


Explanation:
The largest Technical Dictionary, The Polytechnical Dictionaory of Spanish and English gives the two choices (1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880