KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sway limiter cam

Spanish translation: leva limitadora de balanceo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sway limiter cam
Spanish translation:leva limitadora de balanceo

23:51 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sway limiter cam
Place a suitable support under the sway limiter cam to stop the cam from dropping when the bolt is removed.
LAra
leva limitadora del balanceo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leva limitadora del balanceojlm
5leva limitadora de giroHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leva limitadora del balanceo


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leva limitadora de giro


Explanation:
En ese caso no creo que el brazo se balancee, sino que tiene un movimiento giratorio, aunque parcial, como el abrir una puerta. La puerta también se gira hacia la posición abierta o cerrada.

(vi tu otra pregunta, por eso supongo que se trata del brazo)

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226