KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

roll down

Spanish translation: lanzar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll down
Spanish translation:lanzar
Entered by: AGA_

00:14 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roll down
roll the bowling ball down

Hablando de bolos: roll down
AGA_
echar a rodar/lanzar
Explanation:
hay muchas formas de decirlo. No siempre sale tan "down". Las he visto salir rebotando alguna vez...
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rolar la bola
Mariel Alvarado
5aventar la bola
Henry Hinds
5 -1Deslizar hacia abajoIndmix
4rodarHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
3echar a rodar/lanzar
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deslizar hacia abajo


Explanation:
The cqar began to roll down the hill, quiere decir el coche comenzo a deslizarse cuesta abajo.

Indmix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: En ese caso no se desliza, sino se impulsa para rodar (la bola de boliche)
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodar


Explanation:
Roll down expresa la acción de echar o rodar (echar a rodar?)la bola de boliche, a lo mejor hay otra expresión

Rodar la bola de boliche...


Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aventar la bola


Explanation:
Al menos en México, uno avienta la bola y a ver si hace un chuzo.

Pero yo no juego.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolar la bola


Explanation:
suerte!


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
echar a rodar/lanzar


Explanation:
hay muchas formas de decirlo. No siempre sale tan "down". Las he visto salir rebotando alguna vez...

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357