KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drawbar

Spanish translation: barra de tracción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawbar
Spanish translation:barra de tracción

00:21 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drawbar
Remove the three M20x150 bolts (12) bolts attaching the drawbar support (assist casting) to the high vertical capacity drawbar.
Maybe barra de enganche?
LAra
enganche, barra de tracción
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 00:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drawbar. s. enganche, barra de tracción
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4enganche, barra de tracciónxxxOso
5barra de tiro
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barra de tiro


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 00:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

first meaning in equivalents

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enganche, barra de tracción


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 00:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drawbar. s. enganche, barra de tracción
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ingrid ¶:^)

agree  Mónica Torres
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mónica ¶:^)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 hrs
  -> Tante grazie, Silvina ¶:^)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer ¶:^)