KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Dual casing bell-mouse (for air conditioner)

Spanish translation: carcasa doble abocinada o abocardada (para acondicionador de aire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell-mouthed double casing (for air conditioner)
Spanish translation:carcasa doble abocinada o abocardada (para acondicionador de aire)
Entered by: Aalexia

10:51 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heat pump air conditioners
English term or phrase: Dual casing bell-mouse (for air conditioner)
HEAT PUMP SERIES
Heat Pump Type
MODEL(28kW)
MODEL (22.4kW)

Dual casing bell-mouse
Large propeller fan
V shaped heat exchanger unit
Intelligent control circuit
3 compressor system

Mi duda metafísica es con la carcasa doble de ¿qué??

¡Gracias!
Aalexia
abocinado
Explanation:
Estoy adivinando: no será "bell-mouthed" en lugar de "bell-mouse"?
Selected response from:

Ury Vainsencher
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5campana de doble carcasa / pared
Fabricio Castillo
1abocinado
Ury Vainsencher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
abocinado


Explanation:
Estoy adivinando: no será "bell-mouthed" en lugar de "bell-mouse"?


    Collazo
Ury Vainsencher
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campana de doble carcasa / pared


Explanation:
Aa: Siempre que te encuentres con "dobles paredes" en aislación térmica, se trata de una manera de evitar la pérdida de la temperatura interna por diferencia con la externa o viceversa (ver doble pared de los termos, ventanas de doble vidrio, etc.) ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977