KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fine tuning / coarse tuning

Spanish translation: sintonización fina / sintonización aproximada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine tuning / coarse tuning
Spanish translation:sintonización fina / sintonización aproximada
Entered by: NoeliaGL

14:09 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fine tuning / coarse tuning
MP3/CD Player

"For coarse tuning press and hold the Reverse skip/forward skip button for 2 seconds. The tuner will search for the next station."

"For fine tuning, press and release the same button. The tuner will move in steps of 0.05 mhz (FM) or 9 khz (MW)."
NoeliaGL
sintonización fina / sintonización gruesa
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Noelia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sintonización fina / sintonización gruesa
Henry Hinds
5búsqueda rápida / sintonía fina
Fabricio Castillo
5sintonía fina - sintonía aproximada (o gruesa)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sintonización fina / sintonización gruesa


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Noelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sintonía fina - sintonía aproximada (o gruesa)


Explanation:
Cuando se refiere a equipos de sonido, tuning significa sintonía.
Si se refiere al ajuste de un motor, tuning significa afinación.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
búsqueda rápida / sintonía fina


Explanation:
Noelia: si mal no recuerdo, en estos casos sería mejor hablar de "búsqueda rápida" que de sintonía gruesa, ¿no te parece? La otra sí sería sintonía fina. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977