KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

inch pedal

Spanish translation: modulador de transmisión para marcha lenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inch pedal
Spanish translation:modulador de transmisión para marcha lenta
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

12:46 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machinery tool carriers
English term or phrase: inch pedal
It is possible to install an inch pedal (option). The inch pedal works in all driving modes. It should be chosen when one is interested to keep the revolutions of the diesel engine on a high level while the driving speed is low - or there is none (see description in the operator's manual, page 50).

No me aclaro que es. Hay alguien para explicarmelo?

Gracias de antemano.
Davorka Grgic
"pedal de avance lento"
Explanation:
Supongo que es igual que "inching pedal", esto es, "pedal de movimiento lento/baja velocidad/etc."
Selected response from:

Carlos69
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Saludos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marcha lentaMariella Macera
5Marcha lentaMariella Macera
4"pedal de avance lento"Carlos69
4concept of "inch pedal"
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept of "inch pedal"


Explanation:
Davorka,

I copied down a definition of "inch pedal switch" and in a second I will copy the link for you.

Pedal Switching
The TR-606 is equipped with a 1/4 inch Pedal Switch jack for connection with an optional Roland DP-2 Damper Pedal. This jack provides with a remote control option for the RUN/STOP button without defeating the function of the front panel RUN/STOP itself.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-06-29 13:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link

606 Manual: Advanced Course
... ed]. Pedal Switching The TR-606 is equipped with a 1/4 inch Pedal Switch
jack for connection with an optional Roland DP-2 Damper Pedal. ...
machines.hyperreal.org/manufacturers/Roland/ TR-606/info/drumantix/manual/advanced.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pedal de avance lento"


Explanation:
Supongo que es igual que "inching pedal", esto es, "pedal de movimiento lento/baja velocidad/etc."

Carlos69
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Saludos.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marcha lenta


Explanation:
Cualquier dispositivo, sea pedal, botón o palanca, que sirve para mantener un motor en marcha lenta.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marcha lenta


Explanation:
Cualquier dispositivo, sea pedal, botón o palanca, que sirve para mantener un motor en marcha lenta.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108