KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

capacity controlled

Spanish translation: controlado por carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity controlled
Spanish translation:controlado por carga
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

13:05 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machinery tool carriers
English term or phrase: capacity controlled
The electronics of the transmission is capacity controlled in order to avoid the diesel engine to drown.

Máquina excavadora/cargadora. A qué se refiere "capacity" de arriba? A la potencia de la máquina? A la carga? U otra cosa?

Mil gracias.

Davorka
Davorka Grgic
to understand meaning two links
Explanation:
"capacity controlled" is used in this context of diesel engines with either a glossary or a dictionary

[PDF]Safety & Environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Press facility has recently been extended to increase capacity. ... engine in the 2000
International Engine of the ... possible c) Re-cycle d) Controlled disposal of ...
www.mfg.honda.co.uk/Internet/HUM00254.nsf/Attachments/SAEPo... $file/Safety+and+Environment+Report+2001.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Offering to subscribe for shares in Broström Van Ommeren ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 48 Financial statements 50 Notes 53 Auditors' statement 59 Glossary 60 Addresses ... Longer
transport distances give rise to greater demand for transport capacity. ...
www.brostrom.se/pdf/prospekt.PDF - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Saludos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5potencia de carga controlada
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to understand meaning two links
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to understand meaning two links


Explanation:
"capacity controlled" is used in this context of diesel engines with either a glossary or a dictionary

[PDF]Safety & Environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Press facility has recently been extended to increase capacity. ... engine in the 2000
International Engine of the ... possible c) Re-cycle d) Controlled disposal of ...
www.mfg.honda.co.uk/Internet/HUM00254.nsf/Attachments/SAEPo... $file/Safety+and+Environment+Report+2001.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Offering to subscribe for shares in Broström Van Ommeren ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 48 Financial statements 50 Notes 53 Auditors' statement 59 Glossary 60 Addresses ... Longer
transport distances give rise to greater demand for transport capacity. ...
www.brostrom.se/pdf/prospekt.PDF - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potencia de carga controlada


Explanation:
La electrónica de potencia se ocupa de suministrar
controlada a una carga

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386