KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

running

Spanish translation: operación permanente


17:18 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: running
The video signal input from the camera is converted to digital data which is then stored in video memory. A ****running*** average calculation algorithm is implemented in high speed hardware which is dedicated only to this function. This allows for the real-time processing of the input video image as well as a continuous video output of the result.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Spanish translation:operación permanente
Explanation:
algoritmo de cálculo promedio, en permanente operación
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1constante
Henry Hinds
5flotante
Andres Pacheco
5algoritmo de cálculo de funcionamiento medio ...
Henrique Magalhaes
5operación permanente
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constante


Explanation:
cálculo constante


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Weisz: Preferred over permanente
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algoritmo de cálculo de funcionamiento medio ...


Explanation:
'running' para mi en este caso significa 'funcionamiento.'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operación permanente


Explanation:
algoritmo de cálculo promedio, en permanente operación


    experiencia como ingeniero
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flotante


Explanation:
running average (also "moving average") > promedio móvil (also "promedio flotante")

It is a statistical term.

Best regards,

Andrés


-----------------------------------

For a formula in English:

http://mathworld.wolfram.com/RunningAverage.html

(Which directs you to:)

http://mathworld.wolfram.com/MovingAverage.html
--------------------------------------


PROMEDIO MOVIL
Método para calcular el valor promedio de un instrumento en un cierto período de tiempo.Por ejemplo el promedio móvil simple de 10 días,calcula el precio promedio
de los 10 últimos días de un instrumento ( nos sirve para saber las perspectivas que
tiene el mercado en el corto plazo).

http://www.stockhunter.cl/ayuda.htm

---------------------------------------
Estimated number [1] of GP consultations (three-year running average [2])

2. The estimates for each year have relatively large standard errors and so three year moving average has been charted rather than the actual figures for each year, ie the figure for 1994 is the running average of 1992, 1993, 1994.

http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/doh/amb...

---------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"flotante\" or \"móvil\"

\"promedio móvil\" is more common...

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267