KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

door phones / openers

Spanish translation: audioportero/abrepuertas remoto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door phone/opener
Spanish translation:audioportero/abrepuertas remoto
Entered by: Beatriz Onofre

22:38 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telephone, computers, specifications
English term or phrase: door phones / openers
major features of a control unit (PBX system). Term found in a specs sheet
Beatriz Onofre
audioporteros/aberpuertas remotos
Explanation:
Es un intercomunicador entre la puerta y el lugar de la unidad de control, con un dispositivo para abrir la puerta desde la unidad de control. El doorphone también se llama (al menos en Argentina) "portero eléctrico".
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6audioporteros/aberpuertas remotos
VRN
5 +1Porteros automáticos
Mile13


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
audioporteros/aberpuertas remotos


Explanation:
Es un intercomunicador entre la puerta y el lugar de la unidad de control, con un dispositivo para abrir la puerta desde la unidad de control. El doorphone también se llama (al menos en Argentina) "portero eléctrico".

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias, alkvw

agree  Sol: portero eléctrico / abridor de puertas
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Andrea Ali: portero eléctrico/abrepuertas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Mariella Macera: Porteros eléctricos
15 hrs

agree  mslang
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porteros automáticos


Explanation:
Existen dos tipos: con audio y con audio-video.


    Reference: http://www.l11l.com/provefin/porteros.htm
    Reference: http://www.invisel.com/porteros.html
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79: Si es con video "Videoportero", sino, "Portero automático"
6 hrs