KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Spanish

Spanish translation: La luz se apaga cuando el producto...


08:36 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Spanish
(1) Turn on light when the product is in the Stand-by mode.
(2) La luz se enciende cuando el producto est?en modo de espera.

(2) is translated text for (1) and I'd like to change (1) into "Turn off light when the product is in the Stand-by mode."

Pls let me know relevant sentence for it. As you can see, just one sentence is changed.

Thanks.
peterkim
Spanish translation:La luz se apaga cuando el producto...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-30 08:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would need the rest of the sentence to see whether it was \'the light turns on/off\" (this is what the translated sentence says) or ·something turns on /off the light\" or else an instruction \"turn on /off the light\"

My answer supposes the translated sensence you give is correct!
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La luz se apaga cuando el producto...
Patricia Posadas
5 +1Apagar la luz cuando el producto está en modo de espera.
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apagar la luz cuando el producto está en modo de espera.


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La luz se apaga cuando el producto...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-30 08:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would need the rest of the sentence to see whether it was \'the light turns on/off\" (this is what the translated sentence says) or ·something turns on /off the light\" or else an instruction \"turn on /off the light\"

My answer supposes the translated sensence you give is correct!

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: That's it, it looks like the original translated sentence is wrong!
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  silviafont: Just so. Good luck!
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle: It is an instruction (imperative).
12 hrs