KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SD card

Spanish translation: tarjeta SD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SD card
Spanish translation:tarjeta SD
Entered by: Marva

17:32 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Digital camera
English term or phrase: SD card
How to take out the SD card
1. Open the Battery/Memory Card door.
2. Pull the memory card out. Referring to fig. 1.4.
Marva
tarjeta SD
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 17:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TARJETA DITIGAL SEGURA

A Secure Digital (SD) card is a tiny memory card used to make storage portable among various devices, such as car navigation systems, cellular phones, eBooks, PDAs, smartphones, digital cameras, music players, camcorders, and personal computers. An SD card features a high data transfer rate and low battery consumption, both primary considerations for portable devices. It uses flash memory to provide nonvolatile storage, which means that a power source is not required to retain stored data.
An SD card is about the size of a postage stamp and weighs approximately two grams. It is similar in size to a MultiMediaCard, but smaller than older memory card types such as the SmartMedia card and the CompactFlash card. Both MMC and SD cards provide encryption capabilities for protected content to ensure secure distribution of copyrighted material, such as digital music, video, and eBooks, but SD cards are available with storage capacities as high as 128MB, with a 512MB SD card expected to be available by late 2002.

SD cards are more rugged than traditional storage media. They have an operating shock rating (basically, the height you can drop them from and still have them work) of 2,000 Gs, compared to a 100-200 G rating for the mechanical drive of the typical portable computing device. This translates to a drop to the floor from 10 feet, as compared to a single foot for the mechanical disk drive. Both MMC and SD cards use metal connector contacts, instead of the traditional pins-and-plugs, so they aren\'t as prone to damage during handling.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarjeta SD
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Secure Digital
Gabriela Galtero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarjeta SD


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 17:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TARJETA DITIGAL SEGURA

A Secure Digital (SD) card is a tiny memory card used to make storage portable among various devices, such as car navigation systems, cellular phones, eBooks, PDAs, smartphones, digital cameras, music players, camcorders, and personal computers. An SD card features a high data transfer rate and low battery consumption, both primary considerations for portable devices. It uses flash memory to provide nonvolatile storage, which means that a power source is not required to retain stored data.
An SD card is about the size of a postage stamp and weighs approximately two grams. It is similar in size to a MultiMediaCard, but smaller than older memory card types such as the SmartMedia card and the CompactFlash card. Both MMC and SD cards provide encryption capabilities for protected content to ensure secure distribution of copyrighted material, such as digital music, video, and eBooks, but SD cards are available with storage capacities as high as 128MB, with a 512MB SD card expected to be available by late 2002.

SD cards are more rugged than traditional storage media. They have an operating shock rating (basically, the height you can drop them from and still have them work) of 2,000 Gs, compared to a 100-200 G rating for the mechanical drive of the typical portable computing device. This translates to a drop to the floor from 10 feet, as compared to a single foot for the mechanical disk drive. Both MMC and SD cards use metal connector contacts, instead of the traditional pins-and-plugs, so they aren\'t as prone to damage during handling.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
33 mins

agree  Ricardo Basaez
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secure Digital


Explanation:
Queda igual, Secure Digital o SD. NO se traduce porque es la marca del dispositivo.


    Reference: http://es.card-media.com/Tarjetas+SD+(Secure+Digital)
    Reference: http://www.kingston.com/esroot/products/securedigital
Gabriela Galtero
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 55