KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

make up water

Spanish translation: agua de reposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make up water
Spanish translation:agua de reposición
Entered by: Jose Perez

20:10 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: make up water
se trata de una planta de reciclaje de aguas negras.
Jose Perez
United States
agua de reposición
Explanation:
ver urls adjuntas
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
thnks a lot...tu respuesta me ha ayudado para continuar con una traduccion que tengo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agua complementaria
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +4agua de reposición
Ricardo Basaez
4 +1agua complementaria
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agua complementaria


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
16 mins

agree  Atacama: That's what I use in reference to acid scrub systems, water treatment and mills.
42 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agua complementaria


Explanation:
La necesaria para reponer la que se ha perdido por evaporación.

Dic. Oxford


    Reference: http://www.mf.es
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Becky aunque llego a pocos segundos de distancia...:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agua de reposición


Explanation:
ver urls adjuntas


    www.pdvsa.com/intevep/vt/vision_tecnologica/ visionv9n22/Art-208.pdf
    usuarios.lycos.es/progresa/cursos/manten.html
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
thnks a lot...tu respuesta me ha ayudado para continuar con una traduccion que tengo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego
15 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr

agree  Gloria Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs