KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

forecourt

Spanish translation: antepatio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forecourt
Spanish translation:antepatio
Entered by: Sery

20:19 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fuel additives
English term or phrase: forecourt
Características de un aditivo multifuncional para combustible diesel:

1..
2..
3. Faster fuel fill up and reduced forecourt spillage.
Sery
antepatio de gasolinera
Explanation:
forecourt: antepatio

nuevo diccionari politécnico de las lengua española e inglesa (beigbeder atienza)
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Igualmente gracias a todos los demás. Sery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2antepatio de gasolinera
Ricardo Basaez
5patio delanteroJH Trads
4y vertido reducido en el patio de la gasolineraBenoit HUPIN
4 -1Derrame durante el llenadoLuis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patio delantero


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

forecourt [\'fɔːˌkɔːt]
noun
a courtyard in front of a building, as one in a filling station



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y vertido reducido en el patio de la gasolinera


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata del espacio ubicado junto al surtidor de gasolina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia : Collins Master English -> Spanish

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antepatio de gasolinera


Explanation:
forecourt: antepatio

nuevo diccionari politécnico de las lengua española e inglesa (beigbeder atienza)

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Igualmente gracias a todos los demás. Sery

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Derrame durante el llenado


Explanation:
Otra opción,

Suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tlate: área de servicio.
10 mins
  -> ¿Los aditivos sólo se vierten en el área de servicio?