KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

horizontal screen

Spanish translation: criba horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal screen
Spanish translation:criba horizontal
Entered by: Germán Porten

22:13 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: horizontal screen
We conducted...the assay on mice...with the help of a horizontal screen process...to find the antagonist activity...
BCB
criba horizontal
Explanation:
...con ayuda de un proceso de cribado horizontal...

Saludos cordiales
german_ar
Selected response from:

Germán Porten
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2criba horizontalGermán Porten
4proceso de pantalla horizontalingridbram
3 -1proceso de selección horizontalBecky Spangle


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criba horizontal


Explanation:
...con ayuda de un proceso de cribado horizontal...

Saludos cordiales
german_ar

Germán Porten
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
17 mins

agree  agtranslat
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceso de pantalla horizontal


Explanation:
a

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceso de selección horizontal


Explanation:
Puede ser. A veces "screen" se traduce como "selección" pero mas contexto sería útil para saber.

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Basaez: estoy de acuerdo contigo, pero la consulta formulada no incluye la palabra proceso. te sugiero ocultes esta respuesta y crees una nueva sólo con "selección horizontal"
5 hrs