KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

route (verb)

Spanish translation: conectar ... siguiendo la ruta más corta.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:route (see the whole question)
Spanish translation:conectar ... siguiendo la ruta más corta.
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

02:26 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: route (verb)
Route the DC power cable directly to the vehicle’s battery terminals using the shortest path
Sol
United States
conectar ... siguiendo la ruta más corta.
Explanation:
experiencia...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9conectar
Mariano Grynszpan
5 +2conectar ... siguiendo la ruta más corta.
Francisco Herrerias
5 +2conectaragtranslat
5 +1recorrer
Patricia Baldwin
5enrutar/encaminar
Jorge Payan
5(abajo)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrutar/encaminar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-01 02:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/r.html
http://mayecen.com/panduit1.htm

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
Route the DC power cable directly to the vehicle’s battery terminals using the shortest path

Instale el cable de energía CD directamente a los bornes del acumulador del vehículo usando la vía más corta.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tlate: pasa
12 hrs
  -> "Pasar" el cable tal vez, me parece más.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
conectar


Explanation:
Conecte el cable ... a los terminales ... a través del camino más corto.
Es otra posibilidad.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: definitivo! ... siguiendo la ruta más corta
28 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  colemh
9 hrs

agree  moken
10 hrs

agree  Adriana Weisz
10 hrs

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
11 hrs

agree  xxxCirera Marti
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxga5
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conectar


Explanation:
As in:
Conecte el cable de corriente continua directamente a los ...
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.fis.puc.cl/~lederman/fis1531/leccion12.pdf
    Reference: http://www.unesa.net/unesa/html/sabereinvestigar/largoviaje/...
agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorrer


Explanation:
recorrer, encaminar trazar.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
1 day8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conectar ... siguiendo la ruta más corta.


Explanation:
experiencia...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  xxxga5
1 day1 hr