KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

formwork

Spanish translation: encofrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formwork
Spanish translation:encofrado
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

05:58 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LPG installations
English term or phrase: formwork
The holes may be backfilled with concrete. No formwork shoud be used.
analia
Argentina
encofrado
Explanation:
nuevo diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (beigbeder atienza)

+ url adjunto
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2encofrado
Ricardo Basaez
4Moldaje.
Patricia Baldwin
2molde
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encofrado


Explanation:
nuevo diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (beigbeder atienza)

+ url adjunto


    Reference: http://www.ucab.edu.ve/ingenieria/civil/proyestructconcre/no...
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986 Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-4
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
molde


Explanation:
tal vez. ¡Buena suerte, analia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 07:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero generalmente \"encofrado\" como en la respuesta arriba.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moldaje.


Explanation:
encofrado
obra falsa.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740