KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Eyeletting & Grommeting

Spanish translation: colocación de ojetes y arandelas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eyeletting & grommeting
Spanish translation:colocación de ojetes y arandelas
Entered by: TransMark

09:40 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Eyeletting & Grommeting
Il s'agit d'un processus de perforation et de pose d'oeillet sur des feuilles du moins c'est ce que j'ai compris. C'est dans le domaine de l'imprimerie et du papier.
jean657
colocación de ojetes y arandelas
Explanation:
Voila, une option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 09:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien \"fijación de ojetes y arandelas...\"
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abrir ojetes y ojales
Michael Powers (PhD)
4colocación de ojetes y arandelas
TransMark


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocación de ojetes y arandelas


Explanation:
Voila, une option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 09:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien \"fijación de ojetes y arandelas...\"

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrir ojetes y ojales


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-02 10:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con el Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa, Beigbeder Atienza, segunda edición, Díaz de Santos

\"eyelet (to): abrir ojetes, ojetear / abrir ollaos\"

\"gromet\" aro interior (de una gorra de plato) / anillo de cuerda / frisa (buques) / corbata del tornillo (sujeción del entablonado de cubiertas) / ojal (para cable) / arandela aislante (radio)

En el contexto de impresoras y papel, me parece que la alternativa más apropiada sería \"ojal\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-07-02 10:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

ABRIR OLLAOS Y OJALES

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880