KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HVAC

Spanish translation: Heating, ventilation and Air Conditioning


14:16 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plumbing
English term or phrase: HVAC
HVAC. First thing is to locate the furnace / air handler and change the filter.
cecilia anrriquez
Spanish translation:Heating, ventilation and Air Conditioning
Explanation:
Calefacción, ventilación y aire acondicionado. No creo que haya una abreviatura similar en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el 21st Century Dictionary of Acronyms and Abbreviations.
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Heating, ventilation and Air Conditioningluka
5 +2Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning
Agua
5Clima
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Heating, ventilation and Air Conditioning


Explanation:
Calefacción, ventilación y aire acondicionado. No creo que haya una abreviatura similar en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el 21st Century Dictionary of Acronyms and Abbreviations.

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agua: No había visto la respuesta antes...
1 min
  -> Gracias, no te preocupes, suele suceder :)

agree  Amazon
8 mins

agree  J. Calzado
11 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning


Explanation:
Hi,

That is the most common explanation.

Good luck,

Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mar

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clima


Explanation:
Clima artificial, engloba "HVAC".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449